Split Dalmatia County is a central Dalmatian region with Split Croatia as a capital. Dalmatia consists of three areas:

  • Northern Dalmatia with Zadar as its capital.
  • Central Dalmatia with Split
  • Southern Dalmatia with Dubrovnik
Traveling with kids? Discover Central Dalmatia Family All-inclusive Resorts!

If you do not know where the Split County is, this is your chance to become acquainted with the basic geographic data and maps. Read more about it on Wikipedia!

Are you a naturist lover looking for the most popular Central Dalmatia nudist beaches? If so, visit this page!

Split county map
Split county on map (marked with red). View on Google Maps!

Central Dalmatia County is a mixture of Roman ruins, stunning beaches, old fisherman villages, untouched islands and plenty more that makes this Croatian region the most visited by tourists from all over the world.

Its rich historical environments include early Roman ruins (Salona, today Solin), Roman Diocletian’s palace in Split capital, Trogir, the UNESCO World Heritage, Hvar with rich Renaissance architecture, make this central Dalmatian County an ideal combination of beach holidays and historical exploration.

Split Dalmatia County Highlights

  • Wandering through old Diocletian’s palace streets.
  • Strolling around the Roman ruins of Salona.
  • Taking a day tour to swim or dive in the Blue Cave of Vis (Bisevo) island
  • Jump to Brac’s first class sunbathing Zlatni Rat pebble beach in Bol town.
  • Join to a day tour to Trogir’s Cathedral to admire its masterpiece sculpture and church portal.
  • Visit Makarska Riviera beaches.

Geographical features

Split and Dalmatia County Map
Split and Dalmatia County Map

Split region is the largest Croatian county with the total area of 14106.40 km2. The whole area including islands makes 8% of Croatian Republic surface and 30.8% of total sea surface.

Most of the area belongs to hinterland (59.88 %), while only (19 %) of the surface to the Central Dalmatian islands.

Geography is located in the central part of the Adriatic coast. It stretches from Vrlika in the north to the furthest Croatian island of Palagruza in the south and up to Vrgorac to the east.

Split Dalmatia County borders

  • To the north with Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina.
  • To west with Sibenik county
  • To the south-east with Dubrovnik County.
  • In the south extends to the limit of the territorial sea of the Republic of Croatia
Split county map borders
Split county map borders

Exploring the above maps you can identify clearly the county borders with principal towns and islands.

The county is divided into three geographic subunits:

  • Hinterland
  • Coastal line
  • Islands

Hinterland, the continental part of the county, is interlaced by mountains that run parallel to the coast. The area is sparsely populated and economically relatively poor.

Coastal line makes a narrow strip along the coast between the mountains and the sea. This area is highly urbanized and economically developed in relation to the hinterland. This coastal line is divided in three tourist zones:

Split county consists of 74 islands and 57 islets and reefs. The biggest and more populated islands are Ciovo, Solta, Brac, Hvar and Vis. Find out how to reach these islands from Split.

There are also six small inhabited islands like Veli Drvenik, Mali Drvenik, St. Clement, Scedro, Bisevo, and St Andrew.

Split Dalmatia County Climate features

Weather in Split County is typical Mediterranean climate whose basic features include hot and dry summers with mild and wet winters.

Planning a vacation is always fun, but weather conditions will be important to look at when to go to Split Croatia. Read more about weather in Split here!

Split Dalmatia County cities and towns

According to 2011 population, households and dwellings census in the Republic of Croatia below are the main towns with total number of inhabitants:

Cities and TownsTotal listed entitiesTotal population
Hvar4.3414.239
Imotski11.01410.902
Kaštela39.72638.474
Komiža1.5481.509
Makarska14.20513.984
Omiš15.27914.872
Sinj25.55124.832
Solin24.28223.985
Split183.796178.192
Stari Grad2.7632.686
Supetar4.2234.096
Trilj9.8739.417
Trogir13.70913.260
Vis1.9561.920
Vrgorac7.6286.501
Vrlika2.3822.159

The best of Split Dalmatia County

Lonely island along Makarska Riviera shoreline
Lonely island along Makarska Riviera shoreline

Split Dalmatia County is a region with many places to visit, activities to enjoy, beautiful islands, tranquil harbors, mountains and castles, foodie’s paradise and treasures such as Diocletian Palace in Split and the medieval Trogir (both declared UNESCO World Heritage Sites).

  • Diocletian palace – The Split Croatia ancient city heart burning with life, day and night.
  • Medieval city of Trogir with a taste of Venice.
  • Biokovo Mountain immaculate paradise for climbing and hiking lovers with magnificent views of the Dalmatian islands.
  • Hvar town, the top party place with charm and the lively waterfront bars and a group of 20 islets and reefs (Pakleni islands).
  • Zlatni Rat (Golden Cape) in Bol, island Brac, the most charming pebble beach with unique shape, like a white tongue stretched into the sea changing shapes and position, depending on the wind.
  • Makarska riviera with fine pebble beaches hidden under the pleasant shade of century old pine trees. It is a family with children friendly place.
  • Vis island, the most remote island, hidden beaches paradise and heaven for fish foodies with some first class restaurant. Go there before August, when an invasion of tourists from Italy begins!
  • Bisevo island, with spectacular Blue Cave. Visit this cave between 11 and 12 o’clock in the morning, when the sun’s rays pass through an underwater opening creating extraordinary reflections of blue light, almost supernatural. Only from May to October!

Vis island is the most remote but also the most mysterious island in this part of Croatia. From 1950 to 1989 it was a military base, closed for visitors. Today Vis is a “must visit” island.

Split region hosts the most popular tourist places in Croatia with well-developed infrastructure and connections, tons of sightseeing spots, and hundreds of years of tradition. No matter where you find yourself in Croatia, make sure you put a few pins on the map in the Split region. I know you won’t regret it!

More about:
Share:

I don't take donations, but if you like my guide about Split and Central Dalmatian County then please support me by sharing it with the world!


Compare deals:MY PARTNERED SITES

Compare deals from multiple websites to find your hotel, hostel, or private apartment for the best price! You can also check for flights and ferries to Croatia, book airport transfers in advance, or find most popular tours and cruises, all thanks to my partners!

Cheapflights enables you to search and compare 1000+ airlines, travel agents and travel sites to get the cheapest flights and best dates. Check it out!


Search not displaying correctly? Search directly on Cheapflights!

With split.gg you can book and purchase tickets for ferries to Croatia. The procedure is simple and intuitive as the booking system has been constructed so as to make the consultation and purchase path secure, quick and easy: in just a few steps and in a few minutes you can find all the information about times, prices, tickets, routes, ports and availability of the shipping companies operating ferries to and from Croatia. Book Italy-Croatia ferries now and enjoy your trip.

Service handled by Ok-ferry.com

Below are my recommended sailing trips in Croatia from trusted companies and tour operators. Feel free to check the offers and links to find additional information and more related cruises!

From Split:

Top rated: Southern Explorer

Split Cruises

Starting and ending in Split, this cruise will take you to Makarska, Mljet, Dubrovnik, Trstenik, Korcula, Hvar and Brac!

Dates & pricing »

From Dubrovnik:

Top rated: Dubrovnik Discovery

 Dubrovnik Cruises

Depart from Dubrovnik on a week long cruise and explore Mljet, Hvar, Korcula, Trstenik, and Sipan.

Dates & pricing »

More departure ports:

Organized tours are excellent ways to explore my beautiful country, and I highly recommend taking at least one trip during your visit. There are limitless fascinating places to see, and you can easily book a tour or day trip from my trusted partners below.

Below are five top rated tours from Split!

from 212h30m
Join a top-rated walking tour of Split's famous monuments and landmarks with a professional tour guide and learn more about our history and heritage.
from 11012h
Visit Komiza village, Blue cave on Bisevo island, Stiniva bay on island Vis, Green cave, Budikovac island, Pakleni islands, and Hvar island and town.
from 373h
Paddle around Split and Marjan Hill, discover and snorkel in secluded beaches and enjoy magnificent views.
from 5410h
Take a break from Split enjoy your coastline drive to Krka National Park and see what it's like to swim in pristine nature, with a visit to old town of Sibenik.
from 554h
Swim and snorkel in breathtaking blue lagoon, see small but beautiful Ciovo island, and grab a free lunch in memorable Trogir town.

Discover more trip ideas:

From Split:

From Dubrovnik:

From Any Location:

More options:


Consider cruise holidays!

Cruises are fantastic and inexpensive way to discover multiple destinations in Croatia.

Dalmatian Islands Experience Cruise

8 days, 9 destinations

From Split to Omis or Pucisca (Brac island), Korcula, Lastovo, Green cave (Ravnik), Komiza, Blue cave (Bisevo), Stari Grad (Hvar), Bol (Brac island)

€ 615 - 890

(€ 76 - 111 per day)

Learn more »

Split to Dubrovnik Luxury Cruise

8 days, 9 destinations

From Split to Bol (Brač island), Hvar, Vis, Korčula, Mljet, Slano and Ston, Dubrovnik

€ 1260 - 1360

(€ 157 - 170 per day)

Learn more »

Split to Dubrovnik Cruise

8 days, 9 destinations

From Dubrovnik to Sipan or Slano, Mljet, Korcula, Bisevo, Vis, Hvar, Bol (Brac island), Makarska, Pucisca (Brac), Omis, and Split

€ 425 - 890

(€ 53 - 111 per day)

Learn more »
About me:

Pero

Pero is Splitgg's founder who was born and lived in Split most of his life. His passion for traveling and immense experience from working in tourism industry encouraged him to write many of our expert Split travel guides. More about our authors »

Sailing in Croatia